Wegovy pill vs Foundayo: the cost of the two weight-loss pills

Both pills start at $149 a month and both are $50 through the Medicare Bridge; the differences are in the middle steps and in 2027.

The Wegovy pill (oral semaglutide, Novo Nordisk) and Foundayo (orforglipron, Eli Lilly) are the two daily tablets approved for weight reduction, and in cash their prices are almost a mirror image. Both start at $149 for 30 tablets and both cost $299 at the strength most people reach, 25 mg for the Wegovy pill and 9 mg or more for Foundayo. In between, Foundayo’s 2.5 mg step costs $149 and its 5.5 mg step $199, but those two prices are temporary reductions that end on December 31, 2026, after which they become $199 and $299. Foundayo’s list price is $649 against $1,349 for the Wegovy pill. Under the Medicare GLP-1 Bridge both cost $50 a month for Part D enrollees prescribed them for weight management.

Year

Difference over 2026

$0

Same yearly cost

Your price per month

  • Wegovy pill 25 mg$299

    Self-pay price published by NovoCare Pharmacy / TrumpRx, the same through both.

  • Foundayo 9 mg$299

    Self-pay price published by LillyDirect / TrumpRx, the same through both.

List price per month

  • Wegovy pill$1,349
  • Foundayo$649

$3,588 against $3,588 a year. Estimate only, not medical advice: switching drugs is a decision for your prescriber. Method

Prices read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and data

Step by step through the titration

One dose step a month, as both labels allow; the prescriber may keep a dose longer.
MonthWegovy pillFoundayo (2026 prices)Foundayo (2027 prices)
11.5 mg: $1490.8 mg: $1490.8 mg: $149
24 mg: $1992.5 mg: $1492.5 mg: $199
39 mg: $2995.5 mg: $1995.5 mg: $299
425 mg: $2999 mg: $2999 mg: $299

Following the label escalation from the first tablet to maintenance, twelve months cost $3,338 with the Wegovy pill and $3,188 with Foundayo up to 9 mg at 2026 prices. The first-year guide runs the same sum for every GLP-1.

Where they differ beyond the price

The labels set different routines. The Wegovy pill is taken on an empty stomach with up to four ounces of water, 30 minutes before food, drink or other medicines. Foundayo is taken once a day with or without food. Wegovy tablets also carry a cardiovascular risk-reduction indication, which makes them a Part D drug for people with established heart disease; Foundayo is approved for weight management only. Pharmacies pay about $1,303 a month for the Wegovy pill and $626 for Foundayo 9 mg according to NADAC.

Questions people ask

Is Foundayo cheaper than the Wegovy pill?

In 2026, slightly, during titration: Foundayo 2.5 mg costs $149 against $199 for the Wegovy pill 4 mg. At maintenance both cost $299. From 2027 Foundayo’s middle steps return to $199 and $299. The comparison tool applies those dates. Prices as published.

Are both pills covered by the Medicare GLP-1 Bridge?

Yes. CMS lists all formulations of Wegovy, tablets included, and Foundayo among the Bridge drugs. Part D enrollees who meet the criteria pay $50 a month from July 1, 2026 to December 31, 2027. A prior authorization from the prescriber is required.

Which pill has the lower list price?

Foundayo: $649 a month against $1,349 for the Wegovy pill, as shown on TrumpRx. List prices matter when you buy without a program or when a plan bases your coinsurance on them. Cash buyers pay the self-pay price instead. Both list prices are public.

Read next

Where these figures come from

Published by

Publisher of the US prescription price calculators (GLP-1 cash, TrumpRx, Medicare, Medicaid)

Prices updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Prices and rules for 2026, updated from the publishers’ pages on