Wegovy vs Zepbound: what each costs, dose for dose

At maintenance, Wegovy 2.4 mg costs $349 a month in cash and Zepbound 10 mg $449; both are $50 through the Medicare Bridge.

Wegovy and Zepbound are the two injectable drugs most often prescribed for weight reduction, and their cash prices cross over as the dose rises. Wegovy costs $349 a month from 0.25 to 2.4 mg through NovoCare Pharmacy or TrumpRx, and $399 for the 7.2 mg HD pen. Zepbound vials and KwikPens cost $299 at 2.5 mg, $399 at 5 mg and $449 from 7.5 mg on LillyDirect, if each refill comes within 45 days, so Zepbound is cheaper during the first two months and dearer after that. List prices go the other way: $1,349 for Wegovy against $1,087 for a Zepbound vial. On Medicare, both are $50 a month through the GLP-1 Bridge for weight management, Wegovy in any form and Zepbound in the KwikPen only.

Year

Difference over 2026

$1,200

Wegovy 2.4 mg costs less

Your price per month

  • Wegovy 2.4 mg$349

    Self-pay price published by NovoCare Pharmacy / TrumpRx, the same through both.

  • Zepbound 10 mg vial$449

    Self-pay price published by LillyDirect / TrumpRx, the same through both.

List price per month

  • Wegovy$1,349
  • Zepbound$1,087

$4,188 against $5,388 a year. Estimate only, not medical advice: switching drugs is a decision for your prescriber. Method

Prices read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and data

Where the cash prices cross

The comparison changes with time on treatment. In the first month Zepbound 2.5 mg costs $50 less than a regular Wegovy fill, and in the second, Zepbound 5 mg is $50 more. From 7.5 mg the Zepbound price is $100 above Wegovy’s every month, or $1,200 over a year. A new Wegovy patient also gets two months at $199 until December 31, 2026, which widens the gap in Wegovy’s favour in the first year.

The conditions behind each price

Lilly’s $449 for 7.5 mg and above assumes refills within 45 days; a late refill costs $499 at 7.5 mg and $699 from 10 mg. Novo Nordisk attaches no such condition to Wegovy. The KwikPen needs pen needles bought separately. Pharmacies outside both programs pay about $1,307 for a box of Wegovy and $1,052 for a month of Zepbound single-dose pens.

Medicare: same Bridge, different Part D uses

For weight management, CMS treats them alike in the Bridge: $50 a month, prior authorization, the same body-mass-index criteria. Their Part D uses differ. Wegovy is covered when prescribed to cut cardiovascular risk in established heart disease or for MASH; Zepbound when prescribed for moderate to severe sleep apnea. In both cases the 2026 yearly share stops at $2,100. Neither drug is substitutable for the other by a pharmacist; the switch is your prescriber’s.

Questions people ask

Is Wegovy or Zepbound cheaper without insurance?

It depends on the dose. Zepbound costs less at 2.5 mg ($299); from 7.5 mg it costs $449 against $349 for Wegovy at any strength up to 2.4 mg. Over a year at maintenance, Wegovy costs $1,200 less. Lilly’s prices also assume on-time refills.

Are Wegovy and Zepbound the same price on Medicare?

For weight management through the Medicare GLP-1 Bridge, yes: $50 a month each, Zepbound in the KwikPen only. For their Part D uses (heart risk or MASH for Wegovy, sleep apnea for Zepbound), your plan’s cost sharing applies, capped at $2,100 in 2026.

Which has the higher list price?

Wegovy: $1,349 for a month of pens, against $1,087 for a month of Zepbound vials and $699 for a 10 mg KwikPen, as published on TrumpRx. Cash buyers on the makers’ programs pay much less for both, so the list price mostly matters without a program.

Read next

Where these figures come from

Published by

Publisher of the US prescription price calculators (GLP-1 cash, TrumpRx, Medicare, Medicaid)

Prices updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Prices and rules for 2026, updated from the publishers’ pages on